6TH ANNUAL BATTLE AT THE BORDER PURSE INCREASE ANNOUNCED;

SYRACUSE SPOTS, HURRICANE 100 SPOT, OUTLAW 200 SPOT AND MANY BONUS AWARDS ON THE LINE

Ransomville, NY – The 6th annual Battle at the Border is just 4 weeks away. Slated for Wednesday, July 1st – the Battle at the Border presented by Waste Management and Budweiser promises to be one of the more lucrative events in the Western and Central NY area.
After discussions with various modified teams, Ransomville Speedway pro...moters Jamie and Joel Friesen have added to and reworked the pay off for the 75 lap 6th annual Battle at the Border. The race was scheduled to pay $4000 to the first Big Block and $4000 to the first small block. Instead of the “Dolly Parton” style purse, it will now be changed to $5200 to win, $4000 for 2nd, $3000 for 3rd, $2000 for 4th, and $1500 for fifth. Tenth will pay $1000 and it will be $400 to take the green.
Additional perks include Preferred spots for Super DIRTweek – big blocks and small blocks. Also a guaranteed spot for the Outlaw 200 at Fulton and the Hurricane 100 at Brewerton Speedway. “We thank both DIRTcar, the Wight Family, and Cory Reed for their support of our Battle at the Border,” commented PR Director Tana Robinson. “Working together always pays off. We are proud to work with Brewerton and Fulton Speedways along with DIRTcar for the betterment of the sport.”
 

Bonus’s are as follows;
• Fastest time trailer – Drum of VP Fuel
• $100 to Win Qualifying Heats  - 
Sponsored by Ted Groenewegen, One Zee Tee & JP Leasing
• $100 first Canadian across the line
- sponsored by Tangled Yoga and Active Wear
• $100 first American across the line  -  sponsored by On the Rocks Fishing Charters
• $100 hard charger -
sponsored by Ed's Garage and Krown Undercoating of Ransomville

• First small block across the line:  7000/9000 Generator compliments of Super Gen Products of Newark, NY
• First Ransomville regular across the line (Must have Ransomville Membership): 
7000/9000 Generator compliments of Super Gen Products of Newark, NY

*****Additional lap sponsors are needed.  Stop by the tower or call the speedway 716-791-3602  *******
 

Rules:
• 2015 DIRTcar Body and chassis rules apply
• Big Blocks weight #2500
• Spec Headed Small Blocks with no rev-limiters weight #2400
• CT525 crate - #2400
• Spec Headed Small Block with rev-limiter #2300

 

 

 

 
 
 

Press Releases
2015 Schedule
2015 Points
2015 Results
2015 Most Popular
2015 Pit Parking
2015 Driver's Roster
2015 Miss Ransomville
2015 Street Stock Rules
2015 4 Banger Rules Rules
2015 Mod/Spt/Novice Rules
Photo Gallery
Driver Profiles
2014 Points
Contact Us
Classifieds
Group Sales & Corporate Events
Links
Map
All Time Champions
Past Modified Champions
Ransomville Generations
Ticket Information
Rain Policy

Go Karts

2015 Go-Kart Information
2015 Go-Kart Schedule
2015 Kart Points
2015 Kart Results
2015 Kart Roster

 

 

Join RansomvilleSpeedway

text alerts on RainedOut

 

 

FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK!

 

 

 

 

 

ATTENTION OPEN WHEEL TEAMS!

CLICK HERE FOR INFORMATION REGARDING WHEELS AND TIRES

 

 

RACE MONITOR

 

 

 

 

MY LAPS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TO RECEIVE UPDATED RACE INFORMATION YOU CAN CONTACT US AT THE FOLLOWING PHONE NUMBERS:

716-791-3602

716-791-3611

 

ATTENTION SPORTSMAN!

The following rules will be used for the Wednesday, July 1st GRIT race:

2400 lbs with Aluminum Wheels / 2350 with Steel Wheels

Dirt Hoosiers

6200 Chip

 

 

 

DANNY JOHNSON ERASES A SIX SECOND DEFICIT TO CLAIM THE WIN AT RANSOMVILLE; GREG MARTIN, JESSE JOHNSTON, CHRIS LEONE, AND KEN WASHBURN ALSO VISIT VICTORY LANE

 

Friday, June 26th, 2015 – Ransomville, NY – Another beautiful night for racing greeted fans, drivers, and crew last Friday as the Big R completed its’ seventh night of the 2015 season.  A total of ninety cars were on hand for a full card of racing presented by Modern Corporation and Scott Joy Trucking.
               Danny Johnson of Rochester, NY erased a six second deficit to claim the win in the thirty lap FinditQuick.com Modified feature main last Friday night.  After starting mid-pack, Johnson advanced through the pack taking third just past half way. Once in third, Johnson found the leader Phil Vigneri Jr. to be a full straight away ahead in his Oak Orchard sponsored #44v.  Johnson and second place Scott George would pick away at the lead little by little and catch Vigneri with a hand full of laps remaining. Johnson took over the runner up position and set his sights on Vigneri.  With three to go, Johnson would claim the point position.  Piloting his Traction Grabber #27j, Johnson collected his second win of the season.  Vigneri held on for second followed by Scott George, Pete Bicknell, and Ryan Susice.
               Greg Martin of Wilson, NY captured his second win of the season in the Investors Services Sportsman class.  Martin took the lead away from James Sweeting prior to half way and held it the remaining distance aboard his Lawta Farms/Jeffery Machine sponsored entry.  Points leader Jesse Cotriss advanced from deep in the pack to post second aboard his Investors Services sponsored #55c machine.  Sweeting held on for third followed by Cody McPherson and Chris Burek.  A total of twenty entries took the initial green.
               Jesse Johnston of Ransomville, NY won his second Ki-Po Chevrolet Street Stock feature of the season.  After a few dismal finishes as of late, Johnston would enjoy a great starting position for the twenty lap event.  Johnston took control at the drop of the green and would hold off multi-time champion Alex Morris for the win. A great battle for third took place between Ken Camidge, Pat Dell, Mike Short, and Brandon Sherwood.  Taking the position at the line was Camidge.  Contact between Short and Dell sent Dell around on the front stretch resulting in a seventh place finish.   Short and Sherwood rounded out the top five.
               Defending champion Chris Leone of Niagara Falls, NY captured first win of the 2015 season aboard the Gippsters Collision 4 Banger division.  Leone took the lead away from Ashley Harbison early on and never looked back aboard his #62 entry.  Harbison held on for second followed b Ryan Plante, Brenden OKeefe, and Howard Guthrie.  A total of nineteen cars took the initial green flag which produced three and four wide racing.   Getting the short end of the stick was Mike Hossfeld as he took a wild ride into the front stretch moat ending his night early.
               Kenny Washburn Jr captured his second win in as many weeks aboard the Van Raine Construction Novice Sportsman division. Darrell Borkenhagen, Daniel Michaud, Don Rappleyea, and Anthony Muscato rounded out the top five.  The season high fifteen car field was awarded with a fifteen lap feature main based on the increased car count.
Modern Corporation & Scott Joy Trucking Summary;
FINDITQUICK.COM MODIFIED FEATURE FINISH – DANNY JOHNSON, Phil Vigneri Jr., Scott George, Pete Bicknell, Ryan Susice, Erick Rudolph, Tyler McPherson, Tommy Flannigan, Robbie Krull, Jeff McGinnis, Nick Joy, Scott Kerwin, Steve Schumacher, Scott Wood, Todd Gordon, John Smith, Dave Flannigan Jr., Chad Brachmann, Kenny Wills, Russ Zimmerman, and Brian Sage.  Heat Winners – Scott George, Robbie Krull, and Phil Vigneri Jr.
INVESTORS SERVICES SPORTSMAN FEATURE FINISH – GREG MARTIN, Jesse Cotriss, Cody McPherson, James Sweeting, Chris Burek, James Michael Friesen, Allan Wills, Kevin Wills, Justin Sharp, Dan Heschke, Mike Williams, James Henry, Don Spatorico, Jim Harbison, Brett Senek, Derrick Borkenhagen, Jim Zimmerman, Steve Lewis Jr., Pasquel Daigle, Brett Martin, and Matt Farnham.  Heat Winners – Allan Wills, Chris Burek, and Jim Harbison.
KI-PO CHEVROLET STREET STOCK FEATURE FINISH – JESSE JOHNSTON, Alex Morris, Ken Camidge, Mike Short, Brandon Sherwood, Mark Loveland, Pat Dell, Ricky Washburn, Jaren Israel, Ryan Stephenson, Randy Zimmerman, Dave Stolzenberg, and Joey Zimmerman.  Heat Winners – Mark Loveland and Jesse Johnston
GIPPSTERS COLLISION 4 BANGER FEATURE FINISH – CHRIS LEONE, Ashley Harbison, Ryan Plante, Brenden OKeefe, Howard Guthrie, Dave Dussault, Pat OKeefe, Chuck Cala, Don Hermanson, Ryan Hoolihan, Justin McKay, Cole Susice, Steve Matson, Brian Monahan, Robert Berry, Chad Lederhouse, Anthony Hermanson, Brenda Couturiaux, and Mike Hossfeld. Heat Winners – Brian Monahan Jr. and Justin McKay.
VAN RAINE CONSTRUCTION NOVICE SPORTSMAN FEATURE FINISH – KENNY WASHBURN, Darrell Borkenhagen, Daniel Michaud, Don Rappleyea, Anthony Muscato, Austin Susice, Matt Foster, Joe Drake, Chase Matteson, Dave DiPietro, Kenny Washburn III, Brandon Williams, Jeff Sonnenberg, Chris Ketch, and John Conklin. Heat Winners – Anthony Muscato and Austin Susice.

 

 

 

 

BRAYDEN BILLS, ABBY CASTILE, JACOB BANSMER, KYLE PHILLIPS, BLAKE MATJOULIS, BRADEN FOLEY, AND TRENT CURTIS NOTCH GO KART FEATURE WINS

Ransomville, NY - Thursday, June 25, 2015 - A season high of sixty-two go-karts signed in last Thursday night for the eighth night of karting action.  Mother Nature has been very kind to the Little R this year allowing for the first eight events to be run without weather issues. 
     Taking wins last Thursday were Abby Castile and Brayden Bills in the Investors Services Novice division.  Castile was awarded the win in the first ten lap main event after Austin Zimmerman was dis-qualified following post race tech.  Castile had led the first three laps prior to Zimmerman taking over the point position.  Keegan Park came home in second followed by Wyatt McGinnis and Brayden James.      Brayden Bills won his very first feature main aboard the second ten lap Novice event.  Bills led nine of ten laps enroute to the very exciting win.  Jayme Stone made her first start and enjoyed a great second place finish followed by Anthony Pearson, Ella Dickenson, and Jocelyn Just.
    Jacob Bansmer took top honors in the Slack Karts Junior I fifteen lap main event.  It was his third win of the season tying Greenley George for the most wins in the class.  Bansmer led all fifteen laps to the checkered.  George came home in second followed by Brenden Wallace, Paul Lassman, Jack Scherrer, Anthony Pollow, Lilly Bell, and Will Coble.  It was great to see Coble back in action after a few weeks off for school related events.
    Can anyone stop Kyle Phillips?  Phillips claimed his eighth win in eight events aboard the Coppins Service Center Junior III ranks.  Phillips led all fifteen circuits and held off persistent challenges by Jordan Moden for the win.  Moden came home in second followed by Alexis Bolam, Matt Krull, and Bo Wrate.
    Blake Matjoulis won his second in a row, second of the season in the Western Dictrict Process Services feature.  Matjoulis led all fifteen laps to the checkered over points leader Joshua Hansen.  Hansen scored second at the line followed by Jordan Moden, Kyle Phillips, Trevor Wright, Dylan Duhow, Zachary George, Vincent Chiodo, Noah Coppins, Randy Giroux, Michael Carmer, Keirstan Farina, and Tia Moppert.
    A season high fourteen karts took the green in the Tim Phillips Garage Senior Lite feature.  Taking the win for the third time in 2015 was Braden Foley.  Foley took the lead away from Colin Spatorico on lap six and held it the remaining laps in the fifteen lap main.  Eric Veihdeffer came home in second followed by Kayla Joseph, Spatorico, Zach Moden, Jeff Chapman, Cole Susice, Richard Swanson, James Foley, Charlotte Booth, Robert Henning, Jessica Thursam, and David Henning.
    Trent Curtis took top honors in the Ed's Garage Senior Heavy main event.   Curtis led the first nine laps prior to losing the top spot to James Moll on lap ten. Curtis would regain the lead on lap fourteen and hold it the final circuit.  Jeff Anstett finished in second followed by Matt Farnham, Dave DiPietro, Kyle Podgers, Moll, Tim Richmond, Brian Knox, Ashley Daul, Matthew Veihdeffer, Jeff Chapman, and Brad Duhow.  Moll got hung up on the outside on lap thirteen resulting in the loss of several positions.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

E-Mail Webmaster

 Site owned and maintained by Ransomville Speedway